• Evolution Solar : We don’t want to melt the polar, so we should all use solar!
  • Evolution Solar : Solar Energy – Today’s resource for a brighter tomorrow!
  • Evolution Solar : Be bright. turn to solar power
  • Evolution Solar : Solar Power: The best things in life are free
  • Evolution Solar : Our Sun, the bright alternative to use solar power.

P R E C I S I O N RMS

The highly engineered Precision RMS makes solar a viable option for a much wider range of rooftops.


Maximum Adjustability - With feet that can be adjusted to align loads with structural elements of the roof, Precision RMS is ideal for roofs with limited deck capacity. Uneven surfaces can be also be accommodated with 7° roof following capability. In addition, the system’s stiffness and linked rail design can withstand conditions in the highest wind and seismic zones and its aluminum and stainless steel components can endure even the most corrosive environments.

Installation Efficiency - Precision RMS also fast-tracks installation and improves total system quality. First, SunLink delivers components preassembled to the project site. Then, as the substructure is being installed, modules can be simultaneously prepanelized (potentially off-site) into assemblies of 2, 3 or 4 to speed up module installation by 50 percent. The system also features integrated wire management trays or clips that save on-roof time compared with other wire management strategies and integrated grounding that saves additional time and money.

Roof-Friendliness - Precision RMS offers all of the roof friendly and O&M features for which SunLink is best known. System feet are made from recycled rubber tires, which are designed to absorb thermal expansion within the system and may even eliminate the need for slip sheets. Tilt Access™ facilitates roof maintenance and an open design allows unimpeded roof drainage and airflow.

Power Density - Precision RMS is configured according to latitude and customer preference with projectspecific row spacing to optimize project density and/or energy production.
Only 7 Components
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Average Distributed Weight 2.1-3.2 PSF (connected) / 3.5-7.5 PSF (ballasted, ASCE 7, 90 mph)
Tilt Angles 5°, 10°, 15°, 20°, 25°, 30°
Roof Applications BUR; PVC; TPO; SMS; Most low slope roofs (7°/12 percent max slope)
Materials Aluminum (5052-H32; 6005A-T61), recycled rubber, stainless steel
Grounding Fully integrated grounding. ETL listed to UL 2703.
Module Capability All major brands
Mechanical Installation Rates A four-person crew working a 7.5 hour day can install up to
240 modules/day.
Testing Precision RMS’ design is based on the results of extensive testing including: boundary layer wind tunnel tests; advanced structural
analysis; UL testing; and seismic testing and analysis.
Warranty 15 years
Manufacturing Can be ARRA compliant.

Assembly Instructions for Precision RMS



Notices and Safety Precautions
Read this document before beginning installation work. Plan for safe practice during any installation activity with respect to hazards from tripping, falling, lifting, repetitive stress, and any overhead or electrical hazards. When working close to building roof edges, consider protection options that reduce worker exposure to fall hazards. Refer to OSHA Sub-Chapter 7, Group 1, Article 2.

Precision RMS is made from aluminum and steel alloys, recycled rubber, and fastened together with steel assembly hardware. In the form used in SunLink components, these materials are considered to be non-toxic. Metal components often have sharp edges. Handle carefully! Wearing gloves is good practice.

This document is not prescriptive regarding safety and does not purport to address all the safety concerns that may arise with its use. Contractors should become familiar with all applicable safety, health and regulatory requirements before beginning work.

Electrical safety notice – Any time a SunLink systems contains two or more electrically interconnected modules, a shock hazard is present. SunLink is a mechanical system and contains no “live” parts. Mechanical installers and electricians should coordinate in order to ensure that all personnel are aware of electrical hazards.

Precedence – Precision RMS positions and secures photovoltaic modules. DC “stringing” and interconnection of the modules requires placement of conduit, conduit fittings and combiner boxes. Nothing in this document is intended to limit the allocation of rooftop space or to control crafts with respect to work precedence and coordination.

Build rate – Estimated mechanical installation rate (modules per day) for an array consisting of modules installed with a Precision RMS and assuming a well-equipped four-person crew is on the roof and working 7.5 hours / day with full task interchangeability: 240 modules / day.

As-built documentation process – On-roof use and mark-up of this document and the drawings referred to in this document is good practice. Mark up and annotate the drawings on a regular basis, noting completions, exceptions, dimensional inconsistencies, etc.

Field modifications – Unauthorized field modification of SunLink components or assemblies may affect SunLink warranty coverage. Provide marked up drawings for SunLink’s review, comment and approval prior to attempting any field modifications.

Workarounds – Workers laying out or installing arrays on rooftops may encounter undocumented or unexpected obstacles requiring workaround. Since PV arrays are intended to be primarily regular and repeating structures, workarounds should be noted on working drawings. When a workaround affects the location of two or more modules at once, the supervisor should be advised and the workaround should be evaluated and then completed in a manner that ensures that the remainder of the array is not affected.

Roof surface – All large flat roofs have pitch and undulation, jointed assemblies, and may also have level separations and parapets. Various roof-mounted fittings, air vent pipes and equipment such as HVAC or process equipment may also be encountered. The precise location of many rooftop details is not known since such details are installed under conditions in which the worker or contractor may have discretion regarding final location.

Fire Safe Roof – Precision RMS is to be mounted over a fire resistant roof covering rated for the application. Precision RMS is not meant for sloped roofs where the slope is greater than .5in/ft ~2.3° ~7%.

Fit-up – Precision RMS is a designed-fit system and is assembled using fasteners and assembly bolt sets. Matching hole locations are engineered to ensure long-term reserve assembly strength and life cycle reliability. Since undulation and slope is required to ensure roof drainage, SunLink incorporates features that allow the array to follow the roof contour. Some connections are adjustable and can be modified to change the geometry. Changes made in the field should be documented and authorized by SunLink.

Roof life and care – The service life of any roof is contingent upon care for the roof especially during equipment installation on a roof. Avoid concentrated loads on the roof. Never drag SunLink components into place. Instead, elevate the component, and then move it manually or with a cart. Locate it and then place it “on spot.” To ensure roofing system warranty continuation, work with roofing system installation contractors to ensure roofing system – array compatibility.

WARNING! Single-ply roofs are not damage tolerant. Avoid accumulation of metal fines that result from drilling or sawing metal components. Metal fines embedded in the soles of shoes can damage single-ply roofs.

Fasteners – All required fasteners are furnished with Core RMS. All fasteners are stainless steel. For any assembly, finish initial bolted assembly to finger tight. Use of air-powered tools that do not incorporate means to limit applied torque may damage the head of fasteners and is not recommended.

Final inspection: – Visually inspect assembled SunLink arrays, roof-mounted or ground supported. The suggested process consists of a row-by-row walk-through and then a perimeter walk-around, after mechanical assembly, before electrical completion. Report any distortion in the assembly to SunLink. Array substructure supports should be in full contact with the roof or the ground. Any indication of uneven distribution of weight should be evaluated and corrected before continuing with electrical finishing.

NOTE: When installing Precision RMS, unless otherwise noted on the layout drawings, the recommended practice is to allow for up to 4 inches of array movement on the roof. Movements can be caused by thermal effects, roof vibrations, earthquakes, and wind storms. It is also recommended to install a service loop for all electrical wiring entering or leaving the array, and for any wiring that crosses between two unconnected structural components within the array.

GENERAL PROCEDURE NOTES

A. Precision RMS primary assembly supports four modules mounted in portrait orientation, and arranged edge to edge in the East‐West direction. A standard assembly consists of 4 framed modules arranged on a single panel.
B. At the end of every work day ensure all components are securely attached. Temporary ballast (i.e. sandbags) may be required to secure the system to the roof during the installation process to prevent movement or damage due to wind.
C. For all handling of components, wear gloves.
D. Be careful of pinch hazards, especially when installing panel assemblies.
E. Be careful of trip hazards. Beams, especially the Long Beam, present a trip hazard.


Component and Tool Quick Reference

COMPONENTS
PRE-ASSEMBLED LONG BEAM (Long Beam Part # 63-0001-XXX, Yoke Part # 64-0001-001, Angle Strut Part # 64-0003-XXX)

LATERAL LINK
Part # 64-0005-001
RUBBER FOOT & FOOT BRACKET
Foot - Part # 62-0001-001 Foot Bracket – Part # 62-0002-001
PIVOT BLOCK
Part # 64-0002-001
STRUT BRACKET
Part # 64-0004-001
SPAR
Part # 61-0001-XXX
MODULE CLIP
Part # 68-0001-001 (5/16")
68-0002-001 (1/4")
EXTRUDED WASHER
Part # 68-0001-001
BALLAST BASKET, BRACKETS & PADS
Basket Part # 67-0001-001 (12")
67-0002-001 (16") 67-0003-001 (24")
Bracket Part #67-0004-001 (12", 16") 67-0005-001 (24")
Pad Part # - 67-0006-001
CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY
Post, Deck, Purlin Bases - Part # 660-00001 through 00004

TILT ACCESS™ PROP
Part # 69-0007-001

LOCATOR JIG



FASTENERS/TORQUE (FT LBS) *no torque/static
Part Number Fastener Description Panel Assembly Long Beam Assembly Foot Connector Lateral Link Ballast
09-00001-01 Hex Flange Nut 1/4-20 *
09-00002-01 Hex Flange Nut 5/16-18 15-20 15-20 30-35 30-35
09-00004-01 Hex Head Cap Screw 3/4-10 x 1.75 30-40
09-00005-01 Hex Nut 3/8-16 35-40 30
09-00008-01 Flat Washer for 3/4 Screw *
09-00121-01 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 0.75 * *
09-00126-01 Roll Pin 3/16 x 1.75 *
09-00127-01 Lock Washer 3/8 * *
09-00132-01 Distorted Thread Hex Locknut 5/16-18 9-11
09-00133-01 Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 2.0 9-11
09-00139-01 T-Stud 5/16-18 x 1.0 * *
09-00140-01 Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 1.5 35-40 30
09-00145-01 Button Head Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1.0 9-11
09-00146-01 Button Head Cap Screw 1/4-20x1.0 5-6
REQUIRED INSTALLATION TOOLS
Minimum six (6)
saw horses (e.g. Stanley 11012 - 32" high, 4" long, 29" wide)
½" wrench Torque wrench
Cordless screwdriver with torque adjustment 9/16" socket 3/16" allen drive
9/16" wrench 1/2" socket with drill attachment Ratchet


Part I – Sub-Structure Installation


Step 1 – Assemble Foot and Attach to Long Beam.
  • A. Center the Long Beam on Foot bases.

  • C. Insert the lower flange of the Foot Brackets into Foot cavity.

  • D. Rotate both sides inward to clamp to Long Beam.

Step 2 – Attach Mid-Row Feet.
  • A. Locate Mid-Row Foot between two Long Beams.

  • B. Insert 2 3/8-16 x 1.50” hex head bolts into round Foot Bracket holes.
    Note: bolts should be left loose until the foot is positioned on the roof for roof following.

  • C. Lock washers and nut.

  • D. Insert 2x 3/8-16 x 1.50” hex head bolts into slotted Foot Bracket holes with Extruded Washers on both sides.

  • E. Lock Extruded Washer and nut.
    Note: Ensure grooves on Extruded Washer engage grooves on Foot Bracket.

Fasteners: (4x) 3/8-16 x 1.50” hex head bolts, (4x) 3/8-16 hex nuts, (4x) 3/8 lock washers, and (4x) Extruded Washers
Step 3 – Attach End Row Foot.
  • A. Align Foot Bracket with end of Long Beam and attach using by inserting two (2x) 3/8-16 x 1.50” hex head bolts into slots, placing Extruded Washers on both sides.

Fasteners: (2x) 3/8-16 x 1.50” hex head bolts, (2x) 3/8-16 hex nuts, (2x) 3/8 lock washers, and (2x) Extruded Washers.
Step 4 – Layout Rows of Foot Beam Assemblies
  • A. Mark lines on roof to guide Foot layout.

  • B.Layout rows of Foot Beam assemblies.
    Note that the north-side Yoke has an Angle Strut attached.

Step 5a – Assemble and Install Ballast Basket (if applicable)
  • A.Mount the Ballast Bracket to the Ballast Basket.
    • a.Engage vertical wires with the 6 clips on the bracket

    • b.Push the Ballast Bracket up to engage the 6 v-slots.


  • B. Place the Ballast Pads into the Ballast Baskets. The pads align with the wires and the orientation N-S (parallel to the Long Beam) is indicated on the pad.

  • C.Consult your SunLink layout to determine the location for each Ballast Basket assembly.

  • D.Bolt each Ballast Basket to the Foot Beam with two t-bolts.

  • E.Load the required number of ballast pavers symmetrically on both sides of the pan.
Fasteners: (2x) 5/16 x 1.00” t-studs; (2x) 5/16-18 flange nuts
Note: Ballast pavers should be loaded only after Foot locations are fixed and panels have been installed. Follow your SunLink layout to load the appropriate ballast weight in each basket.



Step 5b – Install Connectors (if applicable)
  • A. Consult your SunLink layout to determine the location for each Connector.

  • B. Attach Connector arm between Connector post and Long Beam using (2x) 3/8-16 x 1.50" bolts; (2x) 3/8-16 nuts.

Fasteners: (2x) 3/8-16 x 1.50" hex head bolts; (2x) 3/8-16 nuts; (1x) 3/4-10 x 1.75" head cap screw; (1x) 3/4 washer

Note: The connector should be installed after panels are assembled

GO TO Next Installation

Back to Top

Copyright © 2013, EVOLUTION GROUP All rights reserved                                            Designing & Developedby : Inspavo Consultancy Services